Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use data relating to you that you provide to us, or that we may collect, through our website https://nodal.com (“Website”) and our apps (from time to time) in order to provide you with our online freelance marketplace services (“Services”). Together, the Website and Services are referred to in this policy as the “Online Services”.

The Online Services are operated by Nodal Labs Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10765532 and with our registered office The Loft, 25 Eccleston Place, London, SW1W 9NF (“Nodal”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@nodal.com

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains what personal information we collect from you and how that information will be processed. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal data you supply through these Online Services is processed, we are the “controller.” We will comply with all applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

This policy explains the following:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we will use information we collect about you
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
  • Your choices and rights regarding the personal information you have provided to us.

This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of website use.

The Online Services may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party services will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of them is at your own risk.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following personal information from you in order to provide you with the Online Services, such as:

Information provided by you when using our Online Services and contacting us with enquiries
(“Submitted Information”)

You may give us personal information about you when using our Online Services (such as when creating your account and profile during the registration process). This can include:

  • your name;
  • your gender;
  • your date of birth;
  • your username;
  • your e-mail address;
  • your password;
  • your telephone number;
  • your postal address;
  • your billing address.
  • your CV information such as education history, skills, employment records (for freelancers); and
  • your payment information including your bank account details.

We may also obtain special category data about you (such as health data or information about trade union memberships) if you voluntarily supply it when using our Online Services. For example, when you communicate with us through the contact page on the Website or via email.

Your Browsing Activities

In relation to your activity on our Online Services, we may collect information relating to the web address that you arrive from or click through to, pages viewed, page response times, download errors, the length of time you spend on certain pages, page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks, and methods used to browse away from our Website.

How you use our Website (“Analytics”)

We may collect technical information about your computer and/or device that may identify you, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, time-zone and browser plug-in details through third party analytics providers. These third party analytics providers may collect analytics on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, and their applicable privacy notice.

Information about you collected from Third Parties

We may collect information about you from third party service providers. This includes information about your credit history from credit agencies, or information to check your identify and prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

Why we collect information about you

To provide the Services to you

We will collect, process and retain information about you (including Submitted Information and certain Analytics information) in order to enter into and/or perform the contract with you (being performance of the terms of use agreed between us) and our legitimate interests (being our commercial interests in providing enhanced services and functionality to you) to provide you with our Services, such as:

  • Registering your account online;
  • Delivering our Services to you, as a Freelancer or Business;
  • Notifying you about any changes to our terms, Services or your account;
  • Managing our relationship with you;
  • Collecting payment (if you are a Business); and
  • Issuing you with payments (if you are a Freelancer)

Responding to your enquiries and requests for support

We may process certain Submitted Information so that we are able to properly respond to your enquiries and support requests, in accordance with the terms of use agreed between us.

For the above purposes, we rely upon the legal basis of performance of a contract (being our terms of use with you for the relevant Online Service) and our legitimate interests, being our commercial interests to respond to your queries and requests for support.

We do not actively collect special category data about you, such as health data or information about trade union memberships. However, if you choose to provide us with any special category then we will only ever process this to respond to your enquiry or with your explicit consent.

To prevent fraudulent or illegal activity

We may process your Online Services Information for our legitimate interests of ensuring that your use of our Online Services is lawful and in compliance with our agreement (being the terms of use agreed between us), to prevent disruption to our Online Service, to enforce our rights, to protect any individual or otherwise to ensure our compliance with our legal obligations.

To help us to improve the Online Services and help us fix any problems

We may process information about you (being certain of the Submitted Information and Analytics) so that we can analyse and improve our Online Services and also for us to develop new Online Services or new parts thereof.

This processing is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests, being our commercial interests of:

  • ensuring that our Online Services function properly so that you and other users have the best experience;
  • improving the quality of our Online Services, and providing a better experience to our users;
  • ensuring the security of our Online Services and maintaining back-ups of our database; and
  • identifying and correcting any bugs or problems with the Online Services.

To help us understand your usage of the Online Services

We may process information (being the Online Services Information or any part thereof) to understand how users use our Online Services, and to compile statistical reports regarding that activity, as well as understanding how users progress within a particular Online Service. This processing is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests, being our commercial interests in continually improving the Online Services, understanding and fixing problems and to improve our future services.

To keep you up to date

Where you have consented, or where it is otherwise lawful for us to do so, we may use your Submitted Information to send you emails in order to keep you informed about our news, and relevant services. You can withdraw your consent at any time by letting us know by email to privacy@nodal.com.

Data sharing

We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. If you would like to find out more about how the third parties listed in this policy use your information, this should be set out in their respective privacy policies.

Clients: If you are a Freelancer, we will share your Submitted Information with our clients for the purposes of carrying out the Services as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third party service providers: We may disclose your personal data to banking service providers in order to process payments.

Personnel, Suppliers or Subcontractors: We keep your information confidential, but may disclose it to our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. However, this is on the basis that they do not make independent use of the information, and have agreed to safeguard this information.

Required by law: In addition, we may disclose your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

Merger or acquisition: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email, account message and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

Enforcement: We may also disclosure your personal information to third parties in order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements, to investigate potential breaches, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or others.

Your rights in relation to personal data which we process relating to you

You have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete any data that concerns you over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest.

To make a request, please let us know at privacy@nodal.com.

If you do provide us with personal information we generally retain it for as long as your account on the Website is active, or as is otherwise necessary for us to provide the Website to you, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

Children

You should be at least 13 to use our Website and register an account on our Website. We do not use the Website to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us via the contact details detailed at the top of this privacy policy. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Security

We will take reasonable physical, technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we use computer systems with limited access in controlled facilities to store personal info. We also use technologies like encryption and hashing to protect some of the info we collect.

Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. By choosing to share your personal information with us you agree and accept that you do so at your own risk.

International data transfers

Where we transfer your data outside of the EEA, we have agreements in place with those parties which include standard data protection clauses adopted by a data protection regulator and approved by the European Commission to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data. If you would like to find out more about these safeguards, please let us know by writing to us through the Support Services.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file placed onto your device when you access the Website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices such as web beacons, and flash object storage to deliver, improve and monitor the Website, including in the following ways:

Authentication: To log you into your account on the Website and keep you logged in.

Preferences: To remember information about you such as your preferred language and configuration.

Analytics: To help us understand how you use the Website, and how often, so we can improve it to deliver a better experience for our users.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.

Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, or similar technologies, on your device you may be unable to make full use of the Website.

Changes

We may make chances to this policy from time to time, and such changes will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Where appropriate we may notify you of any changes by email.

© 2019 Nodal Labs Ltd. All trade marks are the property owners. All rights reserved.